2016 JudgesFinals Judges

2016   PRELIMINARIES:
    Maria Zifchak
    Emily Bullock
    Kay Holt
     
    FINALS:
    Keith Miller
    Adam Turner
    Jeanie Darnell

Past Judges

2015   PRELIMINARIES:        
    Sara Gruber        
    Michael Mayes        
    Andres Cladera        
             
    FINALS:        
    Phebe Berkowitz        
    Troy Cook        
    Jeremy Frank        
             
2014   PRELIMINARIES:        
    Troy Cook        
   

Gerald Seminatore

       
    Gayle Shay        
             
    FINALS:        
    Jake Heggie        
    Donna D. Vaughn        
    Matthew Worth        
             
2013   PRELIMINARIES:    2006    PRELIMINARIES: 
    Jonathon Beyer        Darren K. Woods (Ft. Worth)
    Danielle Munsell Howard        Doris Yarick Cross (New Haven)
    Ben Malensek        Dean Williamson (Seattle)
             
    FINALS:        FINALS:
    Linda DiFiore        Dona D. Vaughn (New York)
    Lynn Eustis        Jonathan Pell (Dallas)
    Mark Morash        Roger Pines (Chicago)
             
2012   PRELIMINARIES:     2005   PRELIMINARIES:  
    Nancy Gustafson       Paul B. Kilmer (St. Louis)
    William Powers (Pittsburgh Opera)       Ashley Putnam (New York)
    Stephen West (University of Michigan, Ann Arbor)       Dona D. Vaughn (New York)
             
    FINALS:         
    Marc Astafan       FINALS: 
    Margaret Lattimore       Katherine Ciesinski (Houston)
    John Seesholtz       Sherrill Milne (Illinois)
             
2011   PRELIMINARIES:     2004   PRELIMINARIES:  
    Susanne Mentzer (Rice Univeristy)       Shannon Stoddard (Opera Omaha)
    Armen Guzelimian       Lynn Jemison-Keisker (Utah Festival Opera)
    Peter Somogyi (Arizona Opera)       Darren Keith Woods (Ft. Worth Opera)
             
    FINALS:        FINALS: 
    Cynthia Lawrence (Univ. of Kentucky)       Richard Gaddes (Santa Fe Opera)            
    Tim Noble (Indiana University)       Francis Graffeo (Knoxville Opera)
    Catherine Cook (San Francisco)       Karen Keltner (San Diego Opera)
             
2010   PRELIMINARIES:     2003   Nicoletta Ciliento (Italy)
    James McDonald       Peter Russell (Colorado)
    Pelham Pearce       Nora Sands (Austria)
    Brad Woolbright        
        2002   Dr. Carol Kimball (Univ. of Nevada)
    FINALS:        Jonathan Pell (Dallas)
    James M. Keller        
    Timothy O'Leary   2001   Jerome Pruitt (Univ. of Hartford)
    Carol Vaness       Thomas Smilie
             
             
2009   PRELIMINARIES:     2000   Peter Hemmings (Los Angeles)
    Mark Calkins (St. Olaf College, Minnesota)       Juliana Gondek (Los Angeles)
    Shirlee Emmons (New York City)        
    Curt Peterson (St. Lake City, Utah)   1999   Richard Gaddes (Santa Fe)
            Regina Sarfaty Rickless (Santa Fe)
    FINALS:         
    Michael Ballam (Utah Festival Opera, Logan, Utah)   1998   Michael Johnson (Univ. of Memphis)
    Daniel Biaggi (Palm Beach Opera, West Palm Beach, Florida)       Martha Longmire (Kansas City)
    Katherine Ciesinski (Eastman School of Music, Rochester, New York)        
        1997   Dr. David Blackburn (Natchez)
            Dr. Judith Auer (Boulder)
2008   PRELIMINARIES:          
    Anne Baltz   1996   Dr. David Blackburn (Natchez)
    Bruce Donnell       Robert McFarland (Philadelphia)
    Dennis C. Jackson        
             
    FINALS:    1995   Shirlee Emmons (New York)
    Darren K. Woods       William Hicks (New York)
    Kathleen Kaun        
    Timothy Noble   1994   Dr. David Blackburn (Natchez)
            William Fred Scott (Atlanta)
2007   PRELIMINARIES:          
    Ann Baltz   1993   Richard Gaddes (St. Louis)
    Bruce Donnell        
    Katherine Ciesinski   1992   John Moriarty (New England Conservatory)
             
             
    FINALS:    1991   Edward Purrington (Washington, D.C.)
    Sheri Greenwald        
    Richard Cross   1990   Plato Karayanis (Dallas)
    Dr. David Blackburn        
        1989   Marc  Scorca (Chicago)
             
        1988   Ian Campbell (San Diego)
             
        1987   Speight Jenkins (Seattle)
             
             
             
        1986   Richard Gaddes (St. Louis)
             
        1985   Nora Sands Owen (Dallas)

Upcoming Events

  • 1